Reporter's notes (2021) Rule 11 (a) has been subdivided into (1) and (2). Pleadings shall be signed by the attorney of record, and by the pleader when required by these rules. Pavelic & LeFlore v. Marvel Entertainment Group, 493 U.S. 120 (1989) (1983 version of Rule 11 does not permit sanctions against law firm of attorney signing groundless complaint). CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). (d) Pleading to Be Concise and Direct; Alternative Statements; Inconsistency. The filing of a verified answer by petitioner before the POEA is a matter of record. Sec. Petition for leave filed y guardian to sell or encumer property of an estate (See Sec.