A first lien has a higher priority than other liens and gets first crack at the sale proceeds. Mahoning No. (b) However, because we are reversing the grant of specific performance of the Contract in this case, as explained in Division 1, supra, the Buyers could be held liable for paying the Broker's sales commission under the Contract, in addition to the Sellers monetary damages for the Buyers breach. No. One of the requirements of a valid contract is sufficient consideration (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). Can an agent working with a buyer as a customer be a transaction broker in a transaction where the agent is showing the buyer a listing of the brokerage firm with whom the agent is affiliated? Casetext, Inc. and Casetext are not a law firm and do not provide legal advice.