You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters. However, there is case law in Georgia which provides that if the counteroffer is then not signed, it can still be held to be an enforceable contract if both parties proceed in reliance on the contract as if it is in full force and effect. See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). See OCGA 13-6-5 ("Where by a breach of contract a party is injured, he is bound to lessen the damages as far as is practicable by the use of ordinary care and diligence."). Robert D. Mitchell.